News and Announcements

Congratulations to those athletes who competed at the PIAA AAA State Meet the past few days! 9 state records were broken, and 3 of the records were by athletes in our district, which goes to show the top athlete strength of our district. Final results were:

Boys 4×800m relay – 8:16.80 (19/28)
Girls 4×100m relay – 49.71 (20/34)
Boys 4×100m relay – 43.65 (22/30)
Boys 400m dash – Mason Boyd 50.95 (19/24)
Girls Triple Jump – Lindsay Lumsden – 36-06.5 (19/30)
Boys High Jump – Keyon Carroll-Herring – 6-2 – (tie 13-21/36)

Track Banquet will be held Tuesday 5/28/19 at the EHS Cafeteria from 6-8pm to celebrate another awesome season for both the boys and the girls teams!

Boys finished 6-2 in EPC
Girls finished 7-1 with tie of Easton’s record 7-1 in EPC

Congratulations to the 21 Emmaus PIAA State Qualifying athletes:

4×800m boys relay: Jacob Brown, Mark Magee, Keshav Shankar, Paul Petre
Alt: Geoffrey Kleinberg, Holden Brown

4×100m girls relay: Halle Jennett, Alanna Smith, Mackenzie Dries, Kayla Smith
Alt: Madison Brown, Heather Augustin

4×100m boys relay: Allen Doelue, Lubens Myers, Colin Byrne, Izaiah McPherson
Alt: Gabe Trexler, Aidan Dougherty

400m: Mason Boyd

Triple Jump: Lindsay Lumsden

High Jump: Keyon Carroll-Herring

Additional highlights from day 2 at Districts:

Alanna Smith – 100m dash 3rd place and 200m dash 5th place
Mason Boyd – 400m dash 3rd place and long jump 4th place
Paul Petre – 800m 5th place
Kera Reinhard – 1600m 6th place
Madison Brown – 400m 6th place
Ashleigh McNellis – 400m 8th place
Girls 4×400m relay – 4th place
Boys 4×400m relay – 5th place

Congratulations to the following athletes from Districts day 1:

Boys 4×800m relay team – 2nd place HEADING TO STATES!!!!!
Lindsay Lumsden – 3rd place with an automatic qualifying jump and NEW SHATTERED triple jump school record of 37-2 HEADING TO STATES!!!!!!!

Highlights:
Girls 4×800m relay team – 3rd place, just missing state ticket
Mason Boyd – 4th place with a new best triple jump of 44—00.5 (5 feet improvement from last year)
Isabella Lees and Clara Kennedy finished side by side in the 3200m with an 11:58 for 7th and 8th place
Laurel Widdoss – 9th place pretty matching her best triple jump of the season of 35-07.50
Colin Byrne – Seeded 24th (last), he managed to improve his 200m time by 1.29 seconds from last season, and finished 16th place with a time of 23.51

Alanna Smith and Izaiah McPherson qualified for the 100 m finals scheduled for tomorrow
Alanna Smith and Lubens Myers qualified for the 200m finals scheduled for tomorrow

Here is a list of a few summer track camps available to our athletes:

Lehigh University: Track Camps July 12/13-16
Link:
https://lehighsports.com/sports/2013/6/4/GEN_0604135539.aspx

Shippensburg University: Sprints/Hurdles July 14-17, Jumps/Throws July 21-24
Link:
http://www.ship.edu/globalassets/camps/jumps_2019.pdf

Kutztown University: POLE VAULTING SPECIALTY CAMPHIGHLY RECOMMEND FOR POLE VAULTERS – July 21-24
Link:
Kutztown, PA – July 21-24 2019

Princeton University Track Camp June 30 -July 3
Link:
http://www.princetonsportscamps.com/camps/track.htm

Villanova University Track Camp June 29-July 2
https://villanovatrackandfieldcampregistration.com/camps.php

The District XI Track and Field Championships will be pushed 1 day.
Tomorrow’s Day 1 events will now take place on Wednesday.
Thursday will now become Day 2.

All times will remain the same.